2013 ARDA Awards Winners and Finalists

Congratualtions to the 2013 ARDA Awards winners and finalists. Attend the Awards Gala on April 10 to see who the winners are!

Jump to:
Sales & Marketing | Management & Administration
Advertising & Promotion | Resort Design & Refurbishment 

ACE Winners

 
2013 ACE Lifetime Achievement Award
Jack Corteway
Royal Aloha Vacation Club
 
2013 ACE Volunteer of the Year Award
Robert J. Webb
Baker & Hostetler
 
2013 ACE Customer Service Award
Owner Services Team
Wyndham Vacation Ownership, Inc.
 
2013 ACE Community Service Award 
Welk Resorts, Branson  
 
2013 ACE Innovator Award
Oombaga
 
2013 Spirit of Hospitality Award
Neal McDonald
Holiday Inn Vacations Club
 
2013 ACE Employer of the Year Award
Hilton Grand Vacations
 
2013 ACE Philanthropic of the Year Award
Wyndham Vacation Ownership
 
2013 ACE Project of Excellence Award
Oceanaire Resort
Gold Key Resorts
 
2013 ACE Women on their Way Award
Julia Geffner
RCI
 
2013 Ingersoll & Bloch Industry Advocate Award
Jeff Stern
Holland & Knight
 

 Sales & Marketing Division

Category 11: Marketing Management Executive 

Scott Amasio
Wyndham Vacation Ownership

Erika Garcia
Ocean Spa Hotels/Blue Strawberry Resorts

Winner: Julia Geffner
RCI
 

Bryant Raper
Holiday Inn Club Vacations

Category 12: Marketing Manager or Team 

Winner: BGV Event Team
Breckenridge Grand Vacations
 

Ryan Justice
Holiday Inn Club Vacations

Kelvin Smith
Wyndham Vacation Ownership

Sports Marketing Team
Bluegreen Corporation

Category 13: Marketing Programs 

ATE Program
Holiday Inn Club Vacations

Explorer
Bluegreen Corporation

ICE Lifestyle Program
ICE

Winner: Outbound Owner Effort- Sean Berg
Breckenridge Grand Vacations
 

Tyler Nichols
Disney Vacation Club

Category 14: Call Center 

HSI Extranet Call Center
Holiday Systems International (HSI)

ICE-Australia
ICE

ICE- Scottsdale
ICE

Winner: Orlando Service Center
Bluegreen Corporation
 

Category 15: Combined with 14 

Category 16: Sales Management Executive 

Butch Gunter
Wyndham Vacation Ownership

John Liner
Breckenridge Grand Vacations

Winner: Mary Reinhardt
Gold Key Resorts
 

Category 17: Sales VLO/QAO/Contract Manager 

Winner: Serena Goldstock
Hilton Grand Vacations
 

David Ham
Southwind Management/Spinnaker Resorts

John Ryan
Wyndham Vacation Ownership

Marie-Anne Traynor-Vaughan
Hilton Grand Vacations

Category 18: Training Program or Sales Trainer 

Marv Clark
Holiday Inn Club Vacations

Festiva Flight Manual
Festiva Hospitality Group and Levitin Group

Winner: Sales Operational Talent Development Team
Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corp.
 

John Wheeler
Wyndham Vacation Ownership

Category 19: Sales Operational Support 

David Corron
Holiday Inn Club Vacations

Winner: Margaret Graham
Wyndham Vacation Ownership
 

Adelina Petrov
ICE

 Category 20: Salesperson Traditional Line 

Andy Berry
Disney Vacation Club

Rachelle Bivins
Wyndham Vacation Ownership

Malika Lagzouli
Holiday Inn Club Vacations

Winner: Chris Mansour
Disney Vacation Club
 

Drew Meirow
Breckenridge Grand Vacations 

Category 21: Salesperson: In House 

Winner: Kinja Dixon
Wyndham Vacation Ownership
 

Brent Henry
Breckenridge Grand Vacations

Richard Keifert
Hilton Grand Vacations

Jimmy Page
Holiday Inn Club Vacations

 Category 22: Sales Team 

Desert Club Resort Sales Team
Holiday Inn Club Vacations

Winner: In House Sales Team- Grand Lodge on Peak 7
Breckenridge Grand Vacations
 

Sales Team/Morritt’s Grand Cayman
Morritts Resorts

Specialist Presenter Owner Workshop Team
Wyndham Vacation Ownership

 Category 23: Project Team 

Winner: Myrtle Beach Sales Team
Holiday Inn Club Vacations

Bali Timeshare Sales & Marketing
Karma Royal Group

Welk Resorts San Diego
Welk Resorts

 

Management & Administration Division

Category 24: HOA Board Member 

Virginia Lonow
Daily Management, Inc.

Winner: Alex McGregor
ILG Management
 

Category 25: Administrative Manager/Team 

Winner: Kelly Brady-Snyder
Grand Pacific Resorts Owner Services
 

Patil Datta
Karma Royal Group

Craig Olsen
Daily Management, Inc.

Pedro Velez
Holiday Inn Club Vacations

Category 26: Administrative Team Member 

Araceli Carreon
Grand Pacific Palisades Resort & Hotel
Grand Pacific Resort Management

Shanna Hawes
Holiday Inn Club Vacations

Winner: Larry Hausman
Bluegreen Corporation
 

Nancy Gest 
Holiday Inn Club Vacations

Category 27: Not judged 

Category 28: Owner Customer Relations Manager/Team 

Club Intrawest Membership Programs
Club Intrawest

Customer Relations Team
Vacation Resorts International

Joey Santiago
Holiday Inn Club Vacations

Winner: Kelly McNamee
Bluegreen Corporation
 

Owner Relations - Grand Pacific Resorts
Grand Pacific Resort Management

Category 29: Owner Customer Relations Team Member 

Winner: Mary Bransom
Breckenridge Grand Vacations
 

Virginia Mula
Grand Pacific Resorts

April Rembert
Grand Pacific Resort Management

Rochelle Rosenberg
Bluegreen Corporation

Category 30: Communications/PR Professional 

Winner: RCI Public Relations Team
RCI
 

Alexandra Tapper
ResortCom International

Category 31: Human Resources Individual Contributor 

Melissa Lenox
Hilton Grand Vacations

Cathy Peffen
Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corp.

Winner: Angela Siena
Bluegreen Corporation
 

Category 32: Human Resources Team 

HGV Learning & Development
Hilton Grand Vacations

MVW Global Human Resources
Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corp.

Winner: WVO Hospitality Learning & Development Team
Wyndham Vacation Ownership
 

Category 33:Training & Development Human Resources Team 

Shutopa Das
Welk Resorts

Charla Ireland
Bluegreen Corporation

Winner: Kiwani Patterson
Holiday Inn Club Vacations
 

Rick Rhein
Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corp.

Category 34: Technology Manager/Team 

Interval International Website Integration Team
Interval International

Winner: RCI Global Information Technology Team
RCI
 

Robert Vessey
Holiday Inn Club Vacations

Category 35: Food & Beverage Manager 

Winner: Food and Beverage Team
Holiday Inn Club Vacations
 

Food and Beverage Team
Lifestyle Holidays Vacation Club

Raymond Saja
Karma Royal Group

Category 36: Safety & Security Officer 

Yeine A. Duran Cardenas
Lifestyle Holidays Vacation Resort

Winner: Jorge Cruz Quinones
Holiday Inn Club Vacations
 

Category 37: Resort General Manager 

Holly Ansley
Grand Pacific Palisades Resort & Hotel
Grand Pacific Resort Management

Julie Crane
The Banyan Tree of Key West Condominium & Owners Assoc. Inc.

Julie DaRonco
Southern California Beach Club
Grand Pacific Resort Management

Winner: William R. Mitchell
VSA Resorts
 

Category 38: Resort Assistant Manager  

Winner: Linda McEwen
Bluegreen Corporation
 

Julie O’Brien
Wyndham Vacation Ownership

Scott Merritt
Holiday Inn Club Vacations

Stacie Winsor
Bluegreen Corporation

Category 39: Resort Department Manager 

Mechelle Baker
Wyndham Vacation Ownership

Joyce Demer
Jockey Club Resort/Tricom Management

Winner: Shana Mays
MarBrisa - Hilton Grand Vacations Club
Grand Pacific Resort Management
 

Stew McComb
Holiday Inn Club Vacations

Category 40: Resort Team Member 

Ryan Galbraith
Bluegreen Corporation

Ryan Gaut
Grand Pacific Palisades Resort & Hotel
Grand Pacific Resort Management

Virak Hul
Jockey Club Resort/Tricom Management

Cindy Martin
Bluegreen Corporation

Winner: Willie Walls
Bluegreen Corporation
 

Category 41: Alliance Partner 

Phil Kasavage
RCI/Grand Pacific Resorts

Winner: Mobius Vendor Partners
Mobius Vendor Partners
 

Steve Seeley, Seeley Design
Nominated by Bluegreen

Lucas Smith, Taylor English
Nominated by Bluegreen

Category 42: Maintenance Manager 

Brian Elliston
Grand Pacific Palisades
Grand Pacific Resort Management

Bob Fink
Daily Management, Inc.

Winner: David Lichtenberg
Wyndham Vacation Ownership
 

Category 43: Maintenance Team Member  

Jeff Forbes
Holiday Inn Club Vacations

Winner: Aric Luis
Carlsbad Inn Beach Resort
Grand Pacific Resort Management
 

Jorge Llamas
Holiday Inn Club Vacations

Octavio Navarez
San Diego Country Estates/Tricom Management

Oscar Sanchez
Jockey Club Resort/Tricom Management

Category 44: Housekeeping Manager 

Manuel Carbonell
MasterCorp

Maria Garcia
Holiday Inn Club Vacations

Winner: Josue Ramos
MasterCorp
 

Marta Sanchez de Frutos
Red Wolf Lodge at Squaw Valley
Grand Pacific Resort Management

Rocio Verestegui
MasterCorp

Category 45: Housekeeping Team Member 

Winner: Jasmina Carpenter
MasterCorp
 

Keran Cope
Bluegreen Corporation

Patty Jones
MasterCorp

Alison Miller
MasterCorp

Benito Torres
Bluegreen Corporation

Category 46: Green Sustainability Program within a Resort 

Grand Lodge on Peak 7
Breckenridge Grand Vacations

Winner: Grand Pacific Palisade Resort & Hotel
Grand Pacific Resort Management
 

Sustainability Program
Holiday Inn Club Vacations

WorldMark Indio
Wyndham Vacation Ownership

Category 47: Green Sustainability Program within a Company 

Grand Pacific Resort Management
Grand Pacific Resorts

Winner: Wyndham Resorts Internal Green Certification Program
Wyndham Vacation Ownership
 

 

Advertising, Promotion & Communications Division 

Category 48: Logo Design 

Makai Tiki Bar Logo
Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corp.

Winner: Pura Vida Travel Club Logo
Global Connections, Inc.
 

Sunset Admiral Yacht Club & Marina
Sunset World

Swampy’s Club
Holiday Inn Club Vacations

Category 49: Not judged 

Category 50: Brochure: More than 8 pages (b to c) 

Bluegreen Getaways
Bluegreen Corporation

Winner: Exchanging with Club Interval Gold Brochure
Interval International
 

Resort in Review
Holiday Inn Club Vacations

Unlimited Vacation Club
Brand Tango 

Category 51: Brochure: More than 8 pages (B to B) 

Interval International Products and Programs Brochure
Interval International

Masters Brochure
Holiday Inn Club Vacations

RCI Corporate Capabilities
RCI

Winner: Sunset World Corporate Brochure
Brand Tango
 

2012 President’s Club Booklet
Wyndham Vacation Resorts Asia Pacific

Category 52: Newsletter: Print 

Winner: Creative Services
Diamond Resorts International
 

SandScript for Casa Ybel Resort
Lennon Communications Group

Pulse- Special Edition
Holiday Inn Club Vacations

The Registry Collection Newsletter
RCI/TRC

Category 53: Newsletter: Electronic 

Winner: Club Currents
Club Intrawest
 

Endless Vacations E-newsletter August 2012
RCI

Passport Express-June 2012 Issue
RCI

Category 54: Magazine 

Winner: Club Melia C-Magazine
Club Melia
 

Colorful Places- Issue 3
Bluegreen Corporation

RCI Ventures March/April 2012
RCI

WVO Employee Magazine- Connections 2012
Wyndham Vacation Ownership

Category 55: Magazine Ad 

Christel House Awareness Ad
RCI

“March Into Savings” Ad
Interval International

RCI Innovations Ad
RCI

Winner: “With the Slice Goes the Whole” Ad
Interval International
 

Category 56: Direct Mail  

Winner: Capital Management Direct Mail with Variable
Holiday Inn Club Vacations
 

ICE –Direct Mail
ICE

New Year Exchange Campaign
RCI

Spring Referral
Holiday Inn Club Vacations

Category 57: Specialty Marketing Piece 

Winner: Bluegreen Getaways Kiosk
Bluegreen Corporation
 

F&B Sales Coupons
Holiday Inn Club Vacations

Me Time Kit
Brand Tango

Sorry Kit
RCI Latin America

The Registry Collection 10 Year Anniversary Program
RCI/The Registry Collection

Category 58: Special Event 

Winner: CLUB WYNDHAM 2012 Annual Owner Meeting
Wyndham Vacation Ownership
 

First Annual Housekeeping Olympics
Grand Pacific Resort Management

RCI Fall Town Hall
RCI 

SAMMYS
Holiday Inn Club Vacations

Category 59: New Owner/Member Package 

Festiva Adventure Club Member Book
Festiva Hospitality Group

Pura Vida Travel Club Membership Guide
Global Connections, Inc.

RCI Weeks & Points Welcome Kit
RCO Latin America

RCI Elite Rewards New Member Package
RCI

Winner: Sirenis Premium Travelers Digital Owner Kit
Brand Tango
 

Category 60: Sales Center Materials 

B2B Sales Package
Dial An Exchange LLC

Winner: The Gallery-Tremblant
Club Intrawest
 

ICE-Lifestyle Calculator
ICE

RCI POS Posters- North America
RCI

Desert Club Resort Sales Center
Holiday Inn Club Vacations

Category 61: Innovative Marketing/PR or Social Media Campaign 

Winner: Abandoned Search Email
RCI
 

A Great Service, A Great Smile Campaign
Sunset World

ICE Lifestyle Program
ICE

Exchange Trading Power Sales
RCI

Category 62- not judged 

Category 63: Video Production  

Club Interval POS Video
Interval International

Winner: Dubrovnik Sun Gardens
LENZ-works Productions
 

Hacienda Tres Rios “Belong” Commercial
Generator Systems Limited

Share Happiness
Bluegreen Corporation

Tradewinds
LENZ-works Productions

Category 64: Website 

karmaresorts.com
Karma Resorts

Pura Vida Travel Club Web Site
Global Connections, Inc.

TheRegistryCollection.com
RCI/The Registry Collection

Winner: welkresorts.com
Welk Resorts
 

  

Resort Design Refurbishment Division  

Refurbishment: Common Area or Public Space 

La Pension
Bluegreen Corporation

Recreation Center- Stoneridge Resort
Stoneridge Resort

Swampy’s Club
Holiday Inn Club Vacations

Winner: Wyndham Palm-Aire
Wyndham Vacation Ownership
 

Refurbishment: Interior Design 

Winner: Desert Club Resort Villas
Holiday Inn Club Vacations
 

Sunset Cove Resort Villas
Holiday Inn Club Vacations

Sea Shells Beach Club
Global Connections Inc.

The Soundings
Bluegreen Corporation

Villas on the Greens
Welk Resorts  

Awards

See who the 2013 ARDY winners are.

 

ARDA World 2014

Check out the presentations, award winners, evaluations and more!

ARDA Upcoming Meetings

ARDA's meetings provide you with great networking opportunities, excellent educational programming, and more!